KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

cutters

French translation: traîneaux à chevaux


10:18 Oct 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cutters
Established in 1892, the McLaughlin Carriage Company had become a thriving enterprise, annually producing some 25,000 carriages and an equal number of cutters and sleighs.
marie greenslade
French translation:traîneaux à chevaux
Explanation:
Not exactly what you asked for, but I think a reasonable solution. Logically speaking "cutters and sleighs" covers the same territory as "sleighs" but conveys the idea of sleighs drawn by one or two horses.

Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traîneaux à chevauxxxxAbu Amaal
4carriole (catherine) et traîneauRita Cavaiani
4traîneaux et schlittes
Maya Jurt
4Toboggans or Lugesrm0902
3Traîneauxrm0902


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Traîneaux


Explanation:
A cutter is a type of sleigh

rm0902
Grading comment
too general
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: too general

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Toboggans or Luges


Explanation:
Maybe one of these is helpful?

rm0902

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traîneaux et schlittes


Explanation:

traîneau - tiré par les chevaux

schlitte - traîneau qui sert dans les régions de montagne à descendre dans la vallé le bois abattu. (Mot d'origines des Vosges)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carriole (catherine) et traîneau


Explanation:
a few definitions that may be of help
carriole n.f. = traîneau hippomobile d'hiver sur patins bas
catherine n.f. = traîneau hippomobile d'hiver sur patins élevés (la catherine est plus luxueuse et plus légère qu'une carriole)
traîneau n.m. = véhicule sans roues, muni de deux longs patins servant au transport sur les routes enneigées

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traîneaux à chevaux


Explanation:
Not exactly what you asked for, but I think a reasonable solution. Logically speaking "cutters and sleighs" covers the same territory as "sleighs" but conveys the idea of sleighs drawn by one or two horses.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7