KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

i am opening the door

French translation: j'ouvre la porte


17:21 Oct 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i am opening the door
i am opening the door
kadee
French translation:j'ouvre la porte
Explanation:
metaphorically:
je donne essor
j'ouvre un chemin
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8j'ouvre la portestudio
4 -1je suis en train douvrir la porteyacine


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
j'ouvre la porte


Explanation:
metaphorically:
je donne essor
j'ouvre un chemin


studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: fine
6 mins

agree  Kateabc
1 hr

agree  athena22
2 hrs

agree  shilubi
5 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
6 hrs

agree  Gehan
8 hrs

agree  xxxMaGre
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
je suis en train douvrir la porte


Explanation:
autre possibilite
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lmr_transl: It's literally correct, but "j'ouvre la porte" is more succint. You'd also need an apostrophe in "d'ouvrir".
3 days 9 hrs
  -> being literally correct is what I care for. I wrote quickly and forgot the apostrophe.