KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

showcase

French translation: vitrine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:showcase
French translation:vitrine
Entered by: jgal

09:01 Oct 10, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: showcase
This diploma collection later provided the basis for the development of the National Gallery, the premier showcase of Canadian artistic talent
marie greenslade
vitrine
Explanation:
both literally and figuratively, 'showcase' translates as 'vitrine', although if you wanted something a little more explicit, you could say 'le principal lieu d'exposition...'
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vitrine
jgal
4 +1vitrineDPolice
4La vitrine préférée
Maya Jurt
4showcasestudio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showcase


Explanation:
in the theater community showcase is usually not translated. Here is how Termium defines it:
Showcase : Diffusion d'événements artistiques regroupant les diffuseurs de spectacles de toutes les disciplines artistiques (danse, musique, théâtre et variété) publié sous forme de catalogue

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
It did not fit the context.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It did not fit the context.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vitrine


Explanation:
both literally and figuratively, 'showcase' translates as 'vitrine', although if you wanted something a little more explicit, you could say 'le principal lieu d'exposition...'

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Larouziere
14 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Bravo Marie-Julia
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, of course. What's all this Marie-Julia/Angela-Julia business???
1 day 22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La vitrine préférée


Explanation:
La galerie préférée, favorie

ou le lieu de prestige

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitrine


Explanation:
the best translation, perfectly clear in the figurative.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day 21 hrs