KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

television show

French translation: émission de télévision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:television show
French translation:émission de télévision
Entered by: jgal

13:44 Oct 10, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: television show
New editions of the series, as well as translations, plays, movies and television shows based on the character have made Anne a cottage industry central to prince Edward Island.
marie greenslade
des émissions de télévision
Explanation:
or possibly 'feuilletons'
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2des émissions de télévision
jgal
4"programme télévisé"Philippe Danjoux


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des émissions de télévision


Explanation:
or possibly 'feuilletons'

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: My God, that was the quickest. Normally you wait a bit before answering.
5 mins
  -> I don't just sit here all day, waiting for questions. I just happened to look in as the question was posted!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes. I sometimes answer before a question has been posted to my box. Other times they are graded before I can open 'em!
1 day 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"programme télévisé"


Explanation:
That was not so bad either

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63