KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

"small town"

French translation: bourgade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small town
French translation:bourgade
Entered by: Maya Jurt

13:57 Oct 10, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "small town"
...an active wife and mother in small town Manitoba seemed an unusual candidate to become the author of a best selling novel.
marie greenslade
au fin fond de...
Explanation:
"Au fin fond du Manitoba". Another suggestion.


"small town" before a name is a (derogatory) adjective, meaning it's not a very exciting place.
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
I like "au fin fond du" because it suggests some kind of a cultural back water.Perhaps it is too strong for the work... Now I have to choose "d'une ville discrete" but I wonder if you could say "d'une petite ville discrete" ? Merci Marie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1au fin fond de...
jgal
4 +1provincial
jgal
4And the winner is....
Maya Jurt
4petite ville / ville discrèteJH Trads
4bourgade
Maya Jurt
4petite villeDaphne b
3petite villedekelly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bourgade


Explanation:
petite ville

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provincial


Explanation:
dans le Manitoba provincial (ou bien rural, ou profond)

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b: elegant!
1 min
  -> thank you :D

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petite ville


Explanation:
petite ville = small town
OR
bourg. (But that's a village)

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 59

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petite ville / ville discrète


Explanation:
Hi Marie,

the first is concrete, my second translation is more figurative, meaning a sleepy or unknown town

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au fin fond de...


Explanation:
"Au fin fond du Manitoba". Another suggestion.


"small town" before a name is a (derogatory) adjective, meaning it's not a very exciting place.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
I like "au fin fond du" because it suggests some kind of a cultural back water.Perhaps it is too strong for the work... Now I have to choose "d'une ville discrete" but I wonder if you could say "d'une petite ville discrete" ? Merci Marie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: Pas mal
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And the winner is....


Explanation:
?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petite ville


Explanation:
petite ville , parce qu`elles sont dans A SMALL TOWN!

dekelly