KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

"enter the fray"

French translation: elle est rentrée dans l'arène (de la) politique


14:56 Oct 10, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "enter the fray"
When her family moved to Winnipeg in 1911, she entered the political fray with a well-defined platform of womwn's voting rights an reform policies....
marie greenslade
French translation:elle est rentrée dans l'arène (de la) politique
Explanation:
'to enter the fray' means to join in a fight!
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elle est rentrée dans l'arène (de la) politique
jgal
4renter sur la scène politiquemckinnc
4elle commença les joutes politiquesJH Trads
4 -1elle est descendu dans l'arène politique....xxxMaGre


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elle est rentrée dans l'arène (de la) politique


Explanation:
'to enter the fray' means to join in a fight!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: good fit!
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elle commença les joutes politiques


Explanation:
just another possibility

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
elle est descendu dans l'arène politique....


Explanation:
ou : elle est politiquement entrée en lice..

Confusion of verbs.
On DESCEND dans l'arène politique
ou
On ENTRE en lice
HTH

xxxMaGre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: not necessarily - look through the French speaking press! You will find rentrer, se présenter, intégrer...
8 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renter sur la scène politique


Explanation:
is a very common phrase also, though there is less of a sense of action or battle.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371