KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

rising numbers

French translation: le nombre croissant d'immigrants ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rising numbers
French translation:le nombre croissant d'immigrants ....
Entered by: JH Trads

09:23 Oct 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: rising numbers
The work itself reflected popular concerns about the rising nimbers of non-British immigrants
marie greenslade
le nombre croissant d'immigrants ....
Explanation:
ou encore:
les chiffres croissants de l'immigration
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3le nombre croissant d'immigrants ....JH Trads
5le nombre grandissant d'immigrantsHelen D. Elliot
5les flux croissants d'immigrantsJH Trads
4le nombre de plus en plus grandyacine
3la population croissantexxxLilla


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le nombre croissant d'immigrants ....


Explanation:
ou encore:
les chiffres croissants de l'immigration

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peterver: i prefer nombre to flux
1 hr
  -> merci Peter

agree  Helen D. Elliot: "le nombre croissant" is clearest
1 hr
  -> merci Helen, tu as raison, c'est plus specifique

agree  gilbertluc: le nombre croissant. OK
3 hrs
  -> merci Gilbert

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les flux croissants d'immigrants


Explanation:
Hi Marie,

flux is much in use for these matters

among other possibilities:

les quantités croissantes d'immigrants
le décompte croissant d'....


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le nombre grandissant d'immigrants


Explanation:
I like Hugo's first suggestion best. No plural.

"le *nombre* croissant..."

Keep the singular. In English, two ideas have been confused.

[immigrants arriving]in growing *numbers*

the growing *number* of immigrants



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le nombre de plus en plus grand


Explanation:
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la population croissante


Explanation:
J'aurais traduis par "population", peut etre par soucis d'humanite...

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12