KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

backdrop

French translation: fond


14:00 Oct 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: backdrop
American production companies quickly saw the potential of the Canadian landscape as a backdrop for motion pictures.
marie greenslade
French translation:fond
Explanation:
OR
arrière-plan
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4décorDPolice
4toile de fondDaphne b
4fondstudio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fond


Explanation:
OR
arrière-plan

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toile de fond


Explanation:
backdrop (theatre, fig.)= toile de fond


    Collins/Robert English-French dictionary
Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 59

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décor


Explanation:
littéralement: arrière-plan, mais décor conviendrait peut-être mieux dans cette phrase.

ex: Paris sert souvent de décor aux films de Truffaut.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779