KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

social gospel

French translation: évangile social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social gospel
French translation:évangile social
Entered by: VBaby

09:06 Oct 15, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: social gospel
The Roman Catholic Church initiated the French Canadian counterpart to English Canada's social gpspel movement.
marie greenslade
évangile social
Explanation:
Straighforward. See references below.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1évangile social
VBaby
5Movimiento del evangelio social
Ana Juliá
4mouvement du gospel socialyacine
4Social Gospelstudio


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Gospel


Explanation:
organisme religieux, ne se traduit pas

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Movimiento del evangelio social


Explanation:
La Iglesia Católico-Romana inició el equivalente candiense francés al movimiento canadiense inglés del evangelio social.


    Reference: http://apologetica.org/historia_del_sectarismo.htm
    Reference: http://www.wfn.org/2000/08/msg00121.html
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
The answer was in Spanish...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The answer was in Spanish...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
évangile social


Explanation:
Straighforward. See references below.


    Reference: http://www.mun.ca/cclh/llt/ab/ab5.html
    Reference: http://www.amicus.nlc-bnc.ca/wbin/resanet/itemdisp/l=1/d=1/r...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
4 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mouvement du gospel social


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157