KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

"continuous voyage"

French translation: voyage d'une seule traite


12:13 Oct 15, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "continuous voyage"
Instead, the Canadian government implemented a policy in 1908 whereby immigrants from India had to arrive in Canada by "continuous voyage," an impossiblity since no direct passenger service existed.
marie greenslade
French translation:voyage d'une seule traite
Explanation:
Expression consacrée. See examples below.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5voyage d'une seule traite
VBaby
4voyage sans escalesLaure Trads
4voyage sans connexionsstudio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voyage sans connexions


Explanation:
OR
voyage à trajet unique

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voyage sans escales


Explanation:
or

trajet sans escales

("escales" being an appropriate term in the context of travelling)

Laure Trads
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 115

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voyage d'une seule traite


Explanation:
Expression consacrée. See examples below.


    Reference: http://www.motorlegend.com/new/histoire/histotarga/florio1.h...
    Reference: http://uqcn.qc.ca/franc-vert/num/v16n02/garrot.htm
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
merci!