KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

single

French translation: le plus grand (ici)


07:49 Oct 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: single
The sinking of the Empress of Ireland, one of the great ocean liners of its day, remains the single greatest peacetime disaster in the history of Canada.
marie greenslade
French translation:le plus grand (ici)
Explanation:
Single is not being used here to indicate that it is the only disaster, rather as emphasis as to its singular nature, the sheer scale of it.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reste de loin le plus grand désastre en temps de paix...mckinnc
5le pire désastre
Nicolas Racine
5le plus grand (ici)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4à lui seulDPolice
4l'unique ......gilbertluc
4leGuereau


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le plus grand (ici)


Explanation:
Single is not being used here to indicate that it is the only disaster, rather as emphasis as to its singular nature, the sheer scale of it.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reste de loin le plus grand désastre en temps de paix...


Explanation:
Is one way of saying it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, one way of emphasizing it
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'unique ......


Explanation:
formation franco-irlandaise

gilbertluc
PRO pts in pair: 13

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le


Explanation:
... demeure le plus grand désastre en temps de pays de l'histoire du Canada.


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le pire désastre


Explanation:
I think it puts a more negative emphasis on the word "disaster"

Hope this helps!

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à lui seul


Explanation:
"single" est extrêmement difficile à traduire.
Comparer: the Second World War was the greatest disaster in the history of Europe. (toute une série d'événements)
The sinking of the Titanic was the single greatest disaster in the history of the company. (un seul et unique événement)
Le naufrage fut à lui seul la plus grande catastrophe... Ma suggestion ne me satisfait pas mais on ne peut se contenter "d'oublier" "single" dans la traduction.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779