KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

entered the war

French translation: se joindre à la Guerre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entered the war
French translation:se joindre à la Guerre
Entered by: Fabien Champême

08:41 Oct 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: entered the war
As a member of the British Empire, Canada automatically entered the First World War with Great Britain's declaration of war on 4 August 1914.
marie greenslade
se joindre à la Première Guerre Mondiale, s'engager dans la Première...
Explanation:
En tant que membre de l'Empire Britannique, le Canada s'engagea automatiquement dans la Première Guerre Mondiale...

Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2est automatiquement entrée en guerreGuereau
5est rentré en guerremckinnc
4se joindre à la Première Guerre Mondiale, s'engager dans la Première...
Fabien Champême


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
est rentré en guerre


Explanation:
For the full text:

En tant que pays membre de l'Empire britannique, le Canada s'est automatique retrouvé en Première Guerre Mondiale lors de la déclaration de guerre de la Grande Bretagne le 4 août 1914.

entered the war = est rentré en guerre

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se joindre à la Première Guerre Mondiale, s'engager dans la Première...


Explanation:
En tant que membre de l'Empire Britannique, le Canada s'engagea automatiquement dans la Première Guerre Mondiale...




    Reference: http://collections.ic.gc.ca/highlights/history/guerre.htm
Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
est automatiquement entrée en guerre


Explanation:
None

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Gendebien: mais sans "e" : Le Canada est automatiquement entré en guerre
3 mins
  -> Très juste, je pensais à la Grande-Bretagne

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: cf Gendebien
50 mins