KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

voice

French translation: exiger d'avoir son mot à dire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demand a greater voice
French translation:exiger d'avoir son mot à dire
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:51 Oct 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: voice
Thanks partly to the Canadian contribution to the success at Vimy Ridge in 1917, Canada gained greater control over its troops and strategy. Later, it was able to demand a greater voice in the Paris Peace conference in 1919.
marie greenslade
une plus grande représentation
Explanation:
or plus de visibilité
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1d'exiger d'avoir son mot à direDPolice
5une plus grande représentation
jgal
4 +1une plus grande participationstudio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une plus grande participation


Explanation:
OR
de donner plus de poids à son opinion
OR
de jouer un rôle plus important

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une plus grande représentation


Explanation:
or plus de visibilité

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d'exiger d'avoir son mot à dire


Explanation:
just a suggestion

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: A good one
17 mins