KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

"in"

French translation: dans / sur / à


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in
French translation:dans / sur / à
Entered by: Laure Trads

14:12 Oct 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "in"
The Francophones wanted French to become the language of instruction in the schools and in the workplace.
marie greenslade
dans / sur / à
Explanation:
dans les écoles
or
à l'école


sur le lieu de travail
or
au travail
Selected response from:

Laure Trads
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dans / sur / àLaure Trads
5au sein dexxxLilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans / sur / à


Explanation:
dans les écoles
or
à l'école


sur le lieu de travail
or
au travail

Laure Trads
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal
1 min

agree  studio
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au sein de


Explanation:
Les Francophones ont voulu que le francais deviennent la langue d'ensiegnemnt au sein des institutions scolaires et sur le lieu de travail.

au sein de, sur = in

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12