KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

died of pneumonia

French translation: mort suite à une pneumonie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:died of pneumonia
French translation:mort suite à une pneumonie
Entered by: BelkisDV

15:16 Oct 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: died of pneumonia
Sadly, he died of pneumonia in 1918.
marie greenslade
mort suite à une pneumonie
Explanation:
Malheureusement, il est mort en 1918, suite à/atteint d'une pneumonie.

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mort d'une pneumonieLaure Trads
4 +1mort suite à une pneumonieSerge L
5Malheureusement il est mort de pneumonie en 1918.
Kateabc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mort d'une pneumonie


Explanation:
Malheureusement, il mourut d'une pneumonie en 1918.

Laure Trads
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
1 hr

agree  mckinnc: definitely
9 hrs

agree  Philippe Danjoux: fine
1 day 21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Malheureusement il est mort de pneumonie en 1918.


Explanation:
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mort suite à une pneumonie


Explanation:
Malheureusement, il est mort en 1918, suite à/atteint d'une pneumonie.

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: fine as well
1 day 21 hrs