KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

in the name of god the most gracious and the most merciful

French translation: au nom de Dieu le plus gracieux et le plus miséricordieux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the name of god the most gracious and the most merciful
French translation:au nom de Dieu le plus gracieux et le plus miséricordieux
Entered by: mckinnc

02:27 Oct 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: in the name of god the most gracious and the most merciful
no explanation
nabil lazkany
au nom de Dieu le plus gracieux et le plus miséricordieux
Explanation:
might work
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
v.good translator ,thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Au nom d' Allah, le Tout Miséricordieux, le Très Miséricordieux
Nathalie Kourimsky
5au nom de Dieu le plus gracieux et le plus miséricordieuxmckinnc
5au nom de Dieu, trois fois gracieux (ou compatissant) et trois fois misericordieuxGemmstone
4au nom de Dieu (d'Allah) le Clement , le misericordieuxyacine
5 -1Au nom de Dieu, Le Clement, Le Misericordieux.xxxbbadria
4au nom de dieu dans dans sa clémence et miséricordeHenri Barreiro Domingo
4au nom de Dieu, dans toute sa miséricordeLaure Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au nom de Dieu, dans toute sa miséricorde


Explanation:
gracious and merciful express the same idea

Laure Trads
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 115

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Au nom d' Allah, le Tout Miséricordieux, le Très Miséricordieux


Explanation:
Only for Moslems.
Au nom de Dieu, le Clément, le Miséricordieux, une autre possibilité



    hadith.al-islam.com/bayan/Hier.asp?Lang=FRN&TreePath=0-4- - 26k
    Reference: http://www.yassine.net/lettres/index_pr.htm
Nathalie Kourimsky
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashiq mangel: oui, c'est la formule bismillah..
3 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: l'un ou l'autre ...
15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au nom de Dieu le plus gracieux et le plus miséricordieux


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
v.good translator ,thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, graceful and merciful aren't quite the same
42 mins

disagree  Laure Trads: They both express the idea of God being kind, miséricordieux in religious terminology. "Gracieux" is a little odd.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au nom de Dieu, trois fois gracieux (ou compatissant) et trois fois misericordieux


Explanation:
In religious environments, "trois fois" is often used to express the superlative, such as "trois fois saint" to mean "holiest" or "mos holy". This comes from the Hebrew use of "Holy, holy, holy," from which French has taken its cue for this.

Good luck and regards,
Ruby Burton


    Personal experience
    Bible
Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au nom de dieu dans dans sa clémence et miséricorde


Explanation:
no comment.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Au nom de Dieu, Le Clement, Le Misericordieux.


Explanation:
I hope this will help

xxxbbadria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAbu Amaal: would be more helpful to agree with the one who suggested it
12 hrs
  -> sorry, I didn't notice. I agree then !

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au nom de Dieu (d'Allah) le Clement , le misericordieux


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157