KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

serial form

French translation: dans une série d'articles


08:12 Oct 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: serial form
"Maria Chapdelaine" appears in serial form
marie greenslade
French translation:dans une série d'articles
Explanation:
I'm assuming this is referring to the serialization of a book in a magazine or paper.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5publié(e) en feuilletonPaul Stevens
5publié en feuilleton
jgal
4dans une série d'articlesmckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans une série d'articles


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is referring to the serialization of a book in a magazine or paper.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
publié en feuilleton


Explanation:
or publié en plusieurs parties.

Maria Chapdelaine is the name of a book.

"Maria Chapdelaine

Louis Hémon

This renowned classic captures the life and experiences of Canadians in the Lac-Saint-Jean region of Quebec. The life of Maria Chapdelaine is followed for a year from spring to winter. Themes of community, love, death, loyalty and loneliness are highlighted in this novel. Maria, living in the remote woods, undergoes many crises and dilemmas. She is 19, an age where she must consider marriage, and she is given the choice of three suitors. These suitors include Eutrope Gagnon, the Chapdelaine's only neighbour who offers Maria a continuation of the only life style she has ever known. Lorenzo Surprenant is a factory worker from New England who offers Maria a life in the city with many luxuries she has never known. The final suitor is François Paradis, an adventuring lumberjack and trapper who can only offer Maria a life in the forest, far from her family and friends. Faced with this choice Maria Chapdelaine's decision and the accompanying circumstances make for an extremely interesting read. "


    Reference: http://www.citzine.ca/steng.e/books.maria_chapdelaine.html
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
publié(e) en feuilleton


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish