KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

at least three times

French translation: trois fois de suite


10:01 Oct 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: at least three times
It was a best seller in the twenties, has been frequently reprinted in both French and English, and has been made into a movie at least three times.
marie greenslade
French translation:trois fois de suite
Explanation:
c'est une option.
Selected response from:

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2au moins trois foisHelen D. Elliot
5 +1à au moins trois reprisesHelen D. Elliot
5 -1trois fois de suiteHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
au moins trois fois


Explanation:
none

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laure Trads
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I don't see the "at least" aspect in the answer chosen

agree  Philippe Danjoux: "trois fois au moins" n'était pas mal non plus
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à au moins trois reprises


Explanation:
none

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: definitely the best of the answers given!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trois fois de suite


Explanation:
c'est une option.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Philippe Danjoux: pourquoi "de suite" ?
1 day 2 hrs