KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

burst onto the scene

French translation: faire une entrée fracassante/remarquée sur la scène


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to burst onto the scene
French translation:faire une entrée fracassante/remarquée sur la scène
Entered by: Laure Trads

10:19 Oct 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: burst onto the scene
A women's basketball team from Edmonton burst onto the international scene in 1915.
marie greenslade
fit une entrée fracassante
Explanation:
or
fit une entrée remarquée sur la scène internationale
Selected response from:

Laure Trads
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brûler les planchesHenri Barreiro Domingo
4fit une entrée fracassanteLaure Trads
4a explosé sur la scène internationalestudio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a explosé sur la scène internationale


Explanation:
a déferlé

bonne chance

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fit une entrée fracassante


Explanation:
or
fit une entrée remarquée sur la scène internationale

Laure Trads
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 115

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brûler les planches


Explanation:

Une petite métaphore.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40