KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

compete in sports

French translation: participer aux sports de compétition/aux sports compétitifs/aux sports à structure compétitive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compete in sports
French translation:participer aux sports de compétition/aux sports compétitifs/aux sports à structure compétitive
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

11:51 Oct 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: compete in sports
Their success demonstrated that women could compete in sports and attain excellence playing a game they loved.
marie greenslade
participer aux sports de compétition/compétitifs/à structure compétitive
Explanation:

...les femmes pouvaient participer aux sports de compétition/aux sports compétitifs/aux sports à structure compétitive
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4participer aux sports de compétition/compétitifs/à structure compétitiveHelen D. Elliot
4à faire de la compétition dans sportive
Kateabc


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à faire de la compétition dans sportive


Explanation:
Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.rmc.ca/athletics/varsity/index_f.html
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participer aux sports de compétition/compétitifs/à structure compétitive


Explanation:

...les femmes pouvaient participer aux sports de compétition/aux sports compétitifs/aux sports à structure compétitive


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77