KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

could easily have been more serious

French translation: le désastre aurait pu être total


13:01 Oct 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: could easily have been more serious
The disaster could easily have been more serious: only the quick action of an intern who shut the iron fire door saved the library
marie greenslade
French translation:le désastre aurait pu être total
Explanation:
bonne chance
plus total sonne bizarre
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aurait facilement pu etre plus gravemckinnc
4 +1aurait pu avoir des conséquences bien plus graves.
jgal
4le désastre aurait pu être totalAlbert Golub
4le désastre aurait pu être totalAlbert Golub
4le désastre aurait pu être plus totalAlbert Golub


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aurait facilement pu etre plus grave


Explanation:
with a circumflex on the e in etre of course!

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
11 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux: correct
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le désastre aurait pu être plus total


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philippe Danjoux: C'est en dire trop
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le désastre aurait pu être total


Explanation:
bonne chance
plus total sonne bizarre

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le désastre aurait pu être total


Explanation:
bonne chance
plus total sonne bizarre

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aurait pu avoir des conséquences bien plus graves.


Explanation:
...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: correct
23 hrs