KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

a death toll of 1,600

French translation: ... comme consequence la perte de 1 600 vies humaines...


15:21 Oct 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a death toll of 1,600
The explosion resulted in a death toll of 1,600, left more than 20,000 without shelter and caused damage of over $35 million in 1917 dollars.
marie greenslade
French translation:... comme consequence la perte de 1 600 vies humaines...
Explanation:
L’explosion a eu comme consequence la perte de 1 600 vies humaines, a laissé plus de 20 000 sans abri et a causé de domages de plus de 35 million $ en dollars 1917.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plus de 1 600 morts / décès / victimes
jgal
4 +1L'explosion s'est soldée par 1600 morts,Alexandre Laval
5... comme consequence la perte de 1 600 vies humaines...
Simon Charass
4L'explosion, dont le bilan fut de 1600 morts,tpomies
41,600 décès enregistrés
Kateabc
4L'explosion, dont le bilan est de 1600 morts,tpomies


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plus de 1 600 morts / décès / victimes


Explanation:
"L'explosion causa provoqua plus de 1 600 morts"

or "L'explosion fit plus de 1 600 victimes".

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: right
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... comme consequence la perte de 1 600 vies humaines...


Explanation:
L’explosion a eu comme consequence la perte de 1 600 vies humaines, a laissé plus de 20 000 sans abri et a causé de domages de plus de 35 million $ en dollars 1917.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philippe Danjoux: trop pesant
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'explosion s'est soldée par 1600 morts,


Explanation:
20000 sans-abri et des dégâts qui dépassaient 35 millions de dollars de 1917.

Alexandre Laval
France
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1,600 décès enregistrés


Explanation:
Or you could also say "le nombre de morts atteint 1,600".
Bonne chance!




Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'explosion, dont le bilan est de 1600 morts,


Explanation:
L'explosion, dont le bilan fut de 1600 morts, a laissé plus de 20000 sans abris et a causé des dommages de plus de 35 millions de dollars 1917.

tpomies

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'explosion, dont le bilan fut de 1600 morts,


Explanation:
L'explosion, dont le bilan fut de 1600 morts, a laissé plus de 20000 sans abris et a causé des dommages de plus de 35 millions de dollars 1917.

tpomies