KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

as many as

French translation: peut-etre jusqu'à 40 millions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as many as
French translation:peut-etre jusqu'à 40 millions
Entered by: mckinnc

09:17 Oct 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: as many as
At least 20 million, and perhaps as many as 40 million, people worldwide died of the Flu, including as approximately 50,000 Canadians.
marie greenslade
peut-etre jusqu'à 40 millions
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1et peut-être même 40....JH Trads
5peut-etre jusqu'à 40 millionsmckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peut-etre jusqu'à 40 millions


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et peut-être même 40....


Explanation:
le "même" traduit ici "as many"
on ne dirait pas ici en francais "autant que"...

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: Good
2 hrs