KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

wage hike

French translation: augmentations de salaires


15:14 Oct 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wage hike
"labour unrest, union recognition and wage hikes..."
marie greenslade
French translation:augmentations de salaires
Explanation:
ou hausses de salaires
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5augmentation de salaire/traitementHelen D. Elliot
4 +1augmentation générale de salaire / hausse des salairesDaphne b
4augmentations de salaires
VBaby


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
augmentations de salaires


Explanation:
ou hausses de salaires

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
augmentation générale de salaire / hausse des salaires


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : économie politique et sociale 1 / 1




general wage increase

Syn.
across-the-board increase
across the board increase
across the board wage increase


Terme(s) apparenté(s)
wage boost
wage-hike
wage increase
augmentation générale de salaire

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
augmentation de salaires
hausse des salaires
hausse générale des salaires
augmentation générale des salaires



Déf. :
Augmentation de salaire uniforme ou proportionnelle donnée en même temps à tous les travailleurs d'une organisation.




[Office de la langue française, 1984]






    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albane GAND
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
augmentation de salaire/traitement


Explanation:
A wage hike is a wage increase.

French:Remuneration (Personnel Management)

augmentation de traitement s CORRECT,FEM

augmentation de salaire s CORRECT,FEM
augmentation salariale s CORRECT,FEM
hausse de salaire s CORRECT,FEM
majoration de salaire s CORRECT,FEM
relèvement de salaire s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Majoration de salaire généralement basée sur des critères préétablis, que l'employeur accorde, de sa propre initiative ou à la suite de pressions économiques, à une partie ou à l'ensemble de ses employés. s
OBS - Voir également "pay increment". s
OBS - Le terme "traitement" s'applique aux fonctionnaires. s

English:Remuneration (Personnel Management)

wage increase s CORRECT

salary increase s CORRECT





EX - The government is prepared to continue collective bargaining on terms and conditions of employment including salary increases with the limits outlined above. s


1997-06-05

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77