KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

whole

French translation: maintenant notre famille est complète!


00:33 Oct 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: whole
Our daughter was born in May and she has made our family whole.
martine
French translation:maintenant notre famille est complète!
Explanation:
au mois de notre fille est née, maintenant notre famille est complète!

ít is a free translation


Congratulations! :-)
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5complété
Didier Fourcot
5 +1maintenant notre famille est complète!
Gilda Manara
4Notre famille est maintenant au complet.
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenant notre famille est complète!


Explanation:
au mois de notre fille est née, maintenant notre famille est complète!

ít is a free translation


Congratulations! :-)

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lmr_transl: but: "au mois de mai" (typo, I know!)
23 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
complété


Explanation:
Notre fille née en Mai a complété notre famille
Dans le sens d'un vide comblé (les parents aussi sont comblés apparemment), d'une pièce manquante, ou éventuellement d'une "petite dernière" si la famille a atteint la taille jugée idéale par les parents


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
34 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  mckinnc
7 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
13 hrs

agree  Rita Cavaiani
13 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notre famille est maintenant au complet.


Explanation:
Elle a complété notre entité familiale.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491