KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

mirror

French translation: miroir / glace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mirror
French translation:miroir / glace
Entered by: JH Trads

18:04 Oct 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: mirror
french word for mirror
miroir / glace
Explanation:
le miroir, can be a little mirror, even mobile

la glace, usually a bigger mirror, often in the wall, or stuck in a piece of furniture
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4miroir / glaceJH Trads
4miroirRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miroir


Explanation:
mirror = miroir

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miroir / glace


Explanation:
le miroir, can be a little mirror, even mobile

la glace, usually a bigger mirror, often in the wall, or stuck in a piece of furniture

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089