KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

out of blue

French translation: tu me remontes le moral


08:38 Oct 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: out of blue
you take me out of blue
son
French translation:tu me remontes le moral
Explanation:
blues means low, depressed and remonter means to lift, as in lifting spirits

if your sentence is: out of the blue, then it means off-guard, : "tu me surprends"

If more formal or several people: vous instead of tu
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tu me remontes le moralJH Trads
4 +1tu me prends au dépourvuDPolice
4tu me prends au depourvu/ tu me surprends/tu metonnesyacine


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tu me remontes le moral


Explanation:
blues means low, depressed and remonter means to lift, as in lifting spirits

if your sentence is: out of the blue, then it means off-guard, : "tu me surprends"

If more formal or several people: vous instead of tu

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
59 mins
  -> merci Frédéric

agree  TransHispania
10 hrs
  -> merci

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu me prends au dépourvu


Explanation:
if the phrase is "out of the blue"


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: I'd guess the source wasn't thinking in English to begin with, but this could be what was meant
1 hr

agree  xxxbbadria
1 day 9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu me prends au depourvu/ tu me surprends/tu metonnes


Explanation:
blues is not blue
blue is the colour
blues is depression, unhappiness
out of the blues = tout d'un coup, par surprise, soudainement etc
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157