KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

...more than a normal, pleased indifference...

French translation: Mais elle n'afficha rien d'autre qu'un détachement normal, satisfait, à l'évocation de son choix.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...more than a normal, pleased indifference...
French translation:Mais elle n'afficha rien d'autre qu'un détachement normal, satisfait, à l'évocation de son choix.
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

02:08 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ...more than a normal, pleased indifference...
It was a strange idea to suggest going back to Corafin after what happened there. Strange coming from him. He watched Olwyn's face for the slightest trace of suspicion or unease as he put it to her. But she reacted with nothing more than a normal, pleased indifference at his choice. After seven years, with two sons aged seven and five, nobody would still attach the same importance to such events. Nobody but him.
VGP
Mais elle n'afficha rien d'autre qu'un détachement normal, satisfait, à l'évocation de son choix.
Explanation:
Je préfère détachement à indifférence.
Selected response from:

Laurence Nerry
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mais elle n'afficha rien d'autre qu'un détachement normal, satisfait, à l'évocation de son choix.
Laurence Nerry
4pas plus qu'une indifférence habituelle et normale
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4indifférence naturelle et satisfaiteStephanie Bachelay
4Mais son expression ne trahit rien d'autre qu'une indifférente approbationmarantz
4avec und indifférence presque plaisante, habituellle...
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec und indifférence presque plaisante, habituellle...


Explanation:
A pleased indifference (as in content, heureux) seems to be a contradiction. Maybe you can use "pelasant" in the sense of "agreeable"

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mais son expression ne trahit rien d'autre qu'une indifférente approbation


Explanation:
Il y aurait trente-six mille autres façons de l'exprimer

marantz
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 107

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indifférence naturelle et satisfaite


Explanation:
son choix ne provoqua chez elle qu\'une réaction d\'indifférence naturelle et satisfaite.

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas plus qu'une indifférence habituelle et normale


Explanation:
But she reacted with nothing more than a normal, pleased indifference at his choice.

Mais elle ne manifestait pas plus qu'une indifférence habituelle et normale,

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mais elle n'afficha rien d'autre qu'un détachement normal, satisfait, à l'évocation de son choix.


Explanation:
Je préfère détachement à indifférence.

Laurence Nerry
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Très bien. Le mot "satisfait" m'était venu à l'esprit aussi.
3 hrs