KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

But it was all a mistake.

French translation: Ce n'était qu'une méprise.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:But it was all a mistake.
French translation:Ce n'était qu'une méprise.
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

02:10 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: But it was all a mistake.
In Galway that night, he got a shock when he walked into a pub and somebody waved to him who looked at first like Olwyn. But it was all a mistake.
VGP
Ce n'était qu'une méprise.
Explanation:
Il était pris pour quelqu'un d'autre.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mais il n'en était rienKatia Xenophontos
5il s'était fourvoyéashiq mangel
4 +1Ce n'était qu'une méprise.
Maya Jurt
5Mais c'était une erreur.
Gayle Wallimann
5Mais la personne s'était trompémckinnc
4Mais il s'était trompéAlbert Golub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mais la personne s'était trompé


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mais il s'était trompé


Explanation:
Mais çela se révéla être une erreur (très très lourd)
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mais c'était une erreur.


Explanation:
Could also be "une méprise" if you prefer.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ce n'était qu'une méprise.


Explanation:
Il était pris pour quelqu'un d'autre.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
41 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mais il n'en était rien


Explanation:
Juste une autre possibilité... Peut-être plus "littéraire", ça dépend ce que tu cherches.

Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il s'était fourvoyé


Explanation:
En fait, il s'était fourvoyé

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84