KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Allah will be pleased

French translation: (Qu'il) plaise à Allah


02:17 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Allah will be pleased
'Allah will be please', Mustafa said.
VGP
French translation:(Qu'il) plaise à Allah
Explanation:
C'est la volonté d'Allah
Selected response from:

marantz
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'ai pensé à "Qu'Allah soit loué" Bien à vous Véronique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(Qu'il) plaise à Allahmarantz
5Allah sera contentmckinnc
4que la volonté d'Allah s'accomplisseGuereau
4La volonté d'Allah sera satisfaiteAlbert Golub
4Allah te montrera sa grâce!
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allah sera content


Explanation:
quite simply

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Qu'il) plaise à Allah


Explanation:
C'est la volonté d'Allah

marantz
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'ai pensé à "Qu'Allah soit loué" Bien à vous Véronique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: Isn't that "May it please Allah"?
1 min

agree  Maya Jurt: Un Muslim ne dira pas qu'Allah sera content". Salut Beba!
7 mins

agree  amarilis
12 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
38 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La volonté d'Allah sera satisfaite


Explanation:
plus parabolique

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allah te montrera sa grâce!


Explanation:
To say tha Allah is pleased.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que la volonté d'Allah s'accomplisse


Explanation:
Comme ça il y aura le choix.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078