KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

within hours

French translation: dans l'espace de quelques heures / quelques heures après


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:within hours
French translation:dans l'espace de quelques heures / quelques heures après
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

08:16 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: within hours
In the midst of post First World War labour unrset and demands for union recognition and wage hikes, the Winnipeg Trades and Labor Council called a general strike on 15 may 1919. Within hours, thousands of disgruntled public and private sector workers, tired of inflation and deterorating working conditions, left their jobs, bringing the city to a standstill.
marie greenslade
dans l'espace de quelques heures / quelques heures après
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Au bout de quelques heures, des milliers....étaient déja partis du travailmckinnc
4 +1dans l'espace de quelques heures / quelques heures aprèsJH Trads
4en l'espace de quelques heures, des milliers de...DPolice
4En quelques heures, seulement ...
jgal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Au bout de quelques heures, des milliers....étaient déja partis du travail


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans l'espace de quelques heures / quelques heures après


Explanation:
hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: en l'espace de quelques heures
10 mins
  -> merci Vbaby

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En quelques heures, seulement ...


Explanation:
En très peu temps...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en l'espace de quelques heures, des milliers de...


Explanation:
there's a difference between "dans l'espace de" and "en l'espace de"


    voir espace dans le Harrap's Standard French/ English dictionary
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779