KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

went on

French translation: et le Groupe des Sept finit également par


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and the Group of Seven went on
French translation:et le Groupe des Sept finit également par
Entered by: TransHispania

15:22 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: went on
The exhibition opened to acclaim and the Group of Seven went on to achieve national fame as well.
marie greenslade
et le Groupe des Sept finit également par acquérir la renommée au niveau national
Explanation:
et le Groupe des Sept finit également par acquérir la renommée au niveau national

In this context:
"finit par acquérir" is a good translation of "went on to"
Selected response from:

TransHispania
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5et le Groupe des Sept finit également par acquérir la renommée au niveau national
TransHispania
4 +1a ensuite...
jgal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a ensuite...


Explanation:
"l'expo... et a ensuite..."

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
et le Groupe des Sept finit également par acquérir la renommée au niveau national


Explanation:
et le Groupe des Sept finit également par acquérir la renommée au niveau national

In this context:
"finit par acquérir" is a good translation of "went on to"

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
merci!