KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

came to symbolize

French translation: devint le symbole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:came to symbolize
French translation:devint le symbole
Entered by: JH Trads

15:38 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: came to symbolize
The paintings of the Group of Seven came to symbolize Canada to audiences abroad and to promote a sense of nationalism at home that linked the North with the spirit of the nation.
marie greenslade
devint le symbole du Canada auprès....
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5virent à symboliser
TransHispania
4devint le symbole du Canada auprès....JH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devint le symbole du Canada auprès....


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virent à symboliser


Explanation:
Les peintures du Groupe des Sept virent à symboliser la Canada aux yeux du public étranger et à promouvoir un sens du nationalisme à l'intérieur du pays, qui associait le Nord avec l'esprit-même de la nation.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4