KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bearing journal lead

French translation: Plomb de coussinet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bearing journal lead
French translation:Plomb de coussinet
Entered by: Raphaël Gingras

18:19 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: bearing journal lead
Qualified to XXX blueprint specification for bearing journal lead, diameter,
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
Plomb de coussinet
Explanation:
lead and lead read (red( the ame. In this case it has to do with the amount of lead on the journal bearing.
(Coussinet) They are usually steel, with a zinc coating, then copper, then lead (led) WHen this last layer wears off the bearing (coussinet) is no longer within specs.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jeu de tourillon dans le palier (roulement)
Jacques Bermond
4Plomb de coussinetzaphod
4coussinet/roulement de tourillon / voir en basPierre Renault


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coussinet/roulement de tourillon / voir en bas


Explanation:
Le "bearing" peut soit être un roulememnt (à bille, a galets,...), ou un coussinet (pas tout-à-fait un roulement). Votre texte (ou votre client) pourrait indiquer lequel des deux s'applique.

Le "journal" est l'ensemble dans lequel l'arbre tourne, habituellement au bout de l'axe.

Je n'ai rien pour "lead". Je peux voir "avance", mais il se peut qu'il s'agisse du pas hélicoïdal (l'avance axiale d'un hélixe pour un tour complet).

Espérant etc.

Pierre Renault
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plomb de coussinet


Explanation:
lead and lead read (red( the ame. In this case it has to do with the amount of lead on the journal bearing.
(Coussinet) They are usually steel, with a zinc coating, then copper, then lead (led) WHen this last layer wears off the bearing (coussinet) is no longer within specs.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Merci

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeu de tourillon dans le palier (roulement)


Explanation:
lead, ici, c'est le jeu (on le comprend en lisant la phrase, c'est une des spécifications, au même titre que le diamètre).
bearing journal ça ne peut pas être le palier (roulement) du tourillon, qui serait "journal bearing".


Jacques Bermond
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 56