KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

deactivating roller follower

French translation: see explanation of English term


19:56 Jun 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: deactivating roller follower
Domaine de l'industrie automobile et des nouveaux carburants : Terme utilisé dans la technologie DoD (Displacement on Demand - désactivation des cylindres)
teals
French translation:see explanation of English term
Explanation:
It's ambiguous in English, unless you have an exploded diagram to refer to. I hope this helps someone get some points.

It's about something that "follows" a roller that deactivates a piston (removes it from use to save power).

OR it is the "deactivating roller" (the roller which deactivates) for a part called the "follower".
Selected response from:

Tsu Dho Nimh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4***
Jacques Bermond
3 +1see explanation of English termTsu Dho Nimh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation of English term


Explanation:
It's ambiguous in English, unless you have an exploded diagram to refer to. I hope this helps someone get some points.

It's about something that "follows" a roller that deactivates a piston (removes it from use to save power).

OR it is the "deactivating roller" (the roller which deactivates) for a part called the "follower".

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Bermond: 1er cas: organe mené de rouleau de mise hors service de piston. 2e cas: rouleau menant d'organe de mise hors service de piston. "mené" et "menant" sont des termes consacrés qui illustrent bien le rôle des organes. Les points vont à Tsu Dho Nimh.
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
J'aimerais faire une remarque sur la traduction de DoD.
Displacement veut dire cylindrée (ici); donc c'est plutôt "cylindrée à la demande" que "désactivation des cylindres". Il me semble que l'on comprend mieux de quoi il s'agit quand on parle de cylindrée à la demande (parce que la désactivation des cylindres, c'est pas d'une clarté biblique, pour moi tout au moins).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-06-20 21:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir plus haut pour la traduction proposée des termes de la question.

Jacques Bermond
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 56