KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tail chute

French translation: goulotte/glissoir arrière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tail chute
French translation:goulotte/glissoir arrière
Entered by: Martine Etienne

13:36 Jun 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: tail chute
They are talking about a heavy duty truck :

All welded construction, fabricated from high hardness (min 360 BHN) 1 000 MPa (145 000 lbf/in2) yield strength steel.25 degree tail chute angle provides good load retention without tailgate.
Floor and tailchute 15 (0.59)
Sides 12.0 (0.47)
Martine Etienne
Belgium
goulotte/glissoir arrière
Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

coming from the rear end of the truck
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
je connaissais vraiment pas, un tout grand merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4glissoir arrière
Yves Le Pecq
3 +1goulotte/glissoir arrièreRHELLER
5 -1parachute-frein
Nathalie Bendavid


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parachute-frein


Explanation:
GDT

Définition :
Parachute s'ouvrant à l'arrière de l'appareil dès que celui-ci roule sur le toit.


Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
parachute de queue n. m.
parachute de freinage n. m.
parachute d'empennage n. m.




Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yves Le Pecq: impossible, no parachute has ever been fitted to the back of a heavy duty truck
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goulotte/glissoir arrière


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

coming from the rear end of the truck

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
je connaissais vraiment pas, un tout grand merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Le Pecq: glissoir arrière is the slope of many heavy duty truck beds. yes
16 mins
  -> merci Yves :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glissoir arrière


Explanation:
The tail chute is the slope of the back of the truck's bed (25° as mentioned), that's why they say that it can hold a good load without a tailgate.

Yves Le Pecq
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4