KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

reflex indicator

French translation: cataphote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reflex indicator
French translation:cataphote
Entered by: eric DAHAN

11:22 Oct 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: reflex indicator
Hello

Can someone please help me translate "reflex indicator"?

Ref: http://www.daf.com/daftrpcatalogus/ then click Rear lamp Rubbolite/model 38

cheers
V
Ballais Valery
France
cataphote
Explanation:
terme utilisé pour les véhicules
Selected response from:

eric DAHAN
Grading comment
merci eric
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1feu rétroréflecteur
JPaul ROSETO
4cataphoteeric DAHAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cataphote


Explanation:
terme utilisé pour les véhicules

eric DAHAN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci eric

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feu rétroréflecteur


Explanation:
voir le site français correspondant au site en anglais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-10-25 12:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cliquer sur http://sol.dafstock.com/trp/fr/-1.htm ensuite sur: remorques carrosserie/éclairage/bloc optique modèle 38/
"Clignotant, feu rétroréflecteur, feu de stop et double feu de position arrière. Groupe optique arrière homologué 'E' pour fonction arrière avec ampoule 10W" traduction donnée pour " Direction indicator, reflex indicator, stop and twin rear position lamp.
Approved to the directive CE"






    Reference: http://www.daf.com/daftrpcatalogus/
    Reference: http://sol.dafstock.com/trp/fr/-1.htm
JPaul ROSETO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers
2 hrs