specialist bodybuilt

French translation: carrosserie sur mesure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specialist bodybuilt
French translation:carrosserie sur mesure
Entered by: Ballais Valery

09:20 Oct 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: specialist bodybuilt
hello

anbody knows what is a "specialist bodybuilt":

contxt: http://www.flexible-lamps.co.uk/Catalogue/Products/707.htm

thx
Ballais Valery
France
carrosserie sur mesure
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-10-27 09:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par ex. http://www.gruau.com/
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
merci eric
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carrosserie sur mesure
Dr Sue Levy
3véhicule transformé
eric DAHAN


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
véhicule transformé


Explanation:
je pense qu'il s'agit de bodybuilt specialist. Je devine un vehicule transformé 'bodybuildé'à usage particulier.
Sans garantie mais le contexte laisse à penser....

eric DAHAN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carrosserie sur mesure


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-10-27 09:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par ex. http://www.gruau.com/

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci eric

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kazmierski: pour "véhicule sur mesure" plutôt que carosserie
13 mins
  -> merci Igor :-)

agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Ou encore "carrosserie spéciale"
10 hrs
  -> merci Jacques :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search