KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

abrasive grinding wheels

French translation: meules abrasives


08:23 Dec 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: abrasive grinding wheels
'We make the best abrasive grinding wheels.'
rosenfeld
French translation:meules abrasives
Explanation:
grinding wheel = meule, traduction normalisée selon LGDT
Selected response from:

Alain Fontaine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2meules abrasivesAlain Fontaine
4meules
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meules abrasives


Explanation:
grinding wheel = meule, traduction normalisée selon LGDT

Alain Fontaine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes, right
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meules


Explanation:
"abrasive" est redondant en anglais, tous les fabricants français parlent de meule, par contre il peut être utile de préciser le matériau: meule céramique, bakélite, composite, etc, ou la destination: meule de rectification, d'ébavurage, d'affûtage, etc

Ci-dessous références de deux fabricants, vous devriez trouver tous les détails nécessaires en explorant leurs sites

Exemples d'utilisation en automobile:
http://www.machpro.fr/gt/P1.htm
http://www.junker.de/f/vilebreq.htm
http://www.schleifring.net/francais/schaudt/57.html



    Reference: http://www.abras-spa.com/PRODUITS/MEULES_CERAMIQUES/MEULES_C...
    Reference: http://www.emo-paris.com/txt/13.htm
Didier Fourcot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheungmo: Non-abrasive grinding wheels are used to make hamburger and other ground meats
7 mins