KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Circle Track

French translation: anneau de vitesse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Circle Track
French translation:anneau de vitesse
Entered by: Julie Martineau

18:47 Feb 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Circle Track
racing Circle Track

"Engineered for the precise demands of racing Circle Track, Road Racing and Quarter Mile, ABC parts give racing professionals and enthusiasts the opportunity to “fine tune” their chassis set-up."
Julie Martineau
France
anneau de vitesse
Explanation:
Discipline reine du NASCAR, l'anneau de vitesse autorise des luttes sur de plus longues distances.
askywhale.com/jeuxaides/formuleD/nascar.html

Le Daytona 500 est une course automobile américaine de la NASCAR se courant sur 500 miles (805 km), soit 200 tours de l'anneau de vitesse de Daytona Beach. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daytona_500
Selected response from:

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piste circulaire
Sylvie Pilon
3anneau de vitesse
Jérôme Haushalter
3piste circulaireKevin Thozet
3la voie de cercle
Heather Socie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circle track
la voie de cercle


Explanation:
.

Heather Socie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circle track
piste circulaire


Explanation:
;


    Reference: http://www.auto-moto.com
Kevin Thozet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circle track
anneau de vitesse


Explanation:
Discipline reine du NASCAR, l'anneau de vitesse autorise des luttes sur de plus longues distances.
askywhale.com/jeuxaides/formuleD/nascar.html

Le Daytona 500 est une course automobile américaine de la NASCAR se courant sur 500 miles (805 km), soit 200 tours de l'anneau de vitesse de Daytona Beach. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daytona_500

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circle track
piste circulaire


Explanation:
«... nous avons tourné sur une PISTE CIRCULAIRE humide d’une trentaine de mètres de diamètre avec les Xantia. Jusqu’à 90 km/h, les deux Citroën se comportaient ...»


    Reference: http://auto-moto.com/magazine/article.php?id=492&PHPSESSID=8...
Sylvie Pilon
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8