KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

torque peaks

French translation: pointes de couple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torque peaks
French translation:pointes de couple
Entered by: Cecile Panaget

15:25 Feb 19, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: torque peaks
Contexte: Section dépannage d'une faucheuse rotative

"Trouble: Universal Joint Yokes or Telescoping Members deformed

Possible cause : Excessive torque peaks shock loads

Solution : Reset or repair slip clutch"

Merci beaucoup!
Cecile Panaget
Argentina
pointes de couple
Explanation:
Source: Dictionnaire Technique de l'Automobile (Thierry Goursau)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-02-20 21:25:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!:)
I highly recommend the Goursau dictionary:
http://www.goursau.com/accueil.php?lang=fr&titre=Autoaf
Selected response from:

gad
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pointes de couplegad
3valeurs crêtes du couple moteur
wolfheart
1couple;Shooting


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valeurs crêtes du couple moteur


Explanation:
--

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't know enough to be sure, but wouldn't this kind of 'peak' be more 'pointe' than 'crête'? / Oops, sorry, I've corrected...
1 hr
  -> not 'point' but if, then 'pointe'

neutral  gad: Dusty is correct - see my answer that I found in Goursau's automotive dictionary
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
couple;


Explanation:
Don't you think "peaks" is a verb in this phrase? Meaning "atteindre son maximum".




Shooting
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pointes de couple


Explanation:
Source: Dictionnaire Technique de l'Automobile (Thierry Goursau)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-02-20 21:25:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!:)
I highly recommend the Goursau dictionary:
http://www.goursau.com/accueil.php?lang=fr&titre=Autoaf

gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!