KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Stall test the cconverter

French translation: effectuer (faire) un essai de calage du convertisseur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stall test the converter
French translation:effectuer (faire) un essai de calage du convertisseur
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

22:39 Mar 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: Stall test the cconverter
A Logical Diagnostic Procedure

- Identify the system
- Verify the complaint
- Identify and record drivetrain information
- Check and clear diagnostic trouble codes
- Check the fluid
- Stalltest the converter
- Roadtest the vehicle, check the signals, document operation
- Examin the computer signals
- Test the electrical controls
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
effectuer (faire) un essai de calage du convertisseur
Explanation:
Just a guess from my part, from my knowledge of "stalling an engine" -> caler un moteur. In aircraft,this is called "décrocher-décrochage" (the aircraft loses its lift and falls).

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I had found "décrochage" in aerospace in Termium, but I was looking for something more specific in automotive.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4essai / épreuve / test de décrochage
Steven Geller
3effectuer (faire) un essai de calage du convertisseurGuereau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effectuer (faire) un essai de calage du convertisseur


Explanation:
Just a guess from my part, from my knowledge of "stalling an engine" -> caler un moteur. In aircraft,this is called "décrocher-décrochage" (the aircraft loses its lift and falls).

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I had found "décrochage" in aerospace in Termium, but I was looking for something more specific in automotive.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CGagnon: Peut-on caler un convertisseur? Je ne connais rien à la mécanique, mais ça me semble weird.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Ça me semble "weird" aussi, mais tous les "stall" que j'ai trouvé se rapportent à "calage, blocage" en automobile (sauf "décrochage" en aéro). Je n'en ai pas trouvé dans d'autres contextes.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essai / épreuve / test de décrochage


Explanation:
From Termium...

stall test = essai de décrochage

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 29