KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Thoroughly flush the lines

French translation: [rincez / débourbez] les [lignes / tuyaux] [à fond / à grande eau]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thoroughly flush the lines
French translation:[rincez / débourbez] les [lignes / tuyaux] [à fond / à grande eau]
Entered by: Steven Geller

00:55 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: Thoroughly flush the lines
When replacing a transmission, thoroughly flush the lines.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
[rincez / débourbez] les [lignes / tuyaux] [à fond / à grande eau]
Explanation:
Termium gives...

Anglais :Aérotechnique et maintenance

hydraulic flush kit s CORRECT

OBS - the hydraulic flush kit is used to flush the following: (a) Wing flap system (b) Hydraulic system fluid cooler (c) Brake system (d) Landing gear system (e) Pressure and return plumbing tubing and hoses. s

Français :Aérotechnique et maintenance

matériel de rinçage hydraulique

======

Here are some examples...

[PDF] [SHELL CANADA]
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... dérivation. S'il n'y en a pas, enlevez le filtre après le rinçage. RINCEZ le
système de refroidissement avec de l'eau du robinet et VIDANGEZ complètement ...
www.shell.ca/code/products/commercial/lubricants/tips/tips-... 5-14_f.pdf

[PDF] [SHELL CANADA]
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... or top up, dilute 60:40 with DI water or good quality tap water. FLUSH AND
DRAIN cooling system completely including overflow tank and lower portions of ...
www.shell.ca/code/products/commercial/lubricants/tips/tips-... 5-14.pdf

Flush the lines and tanks with a disinfectant several times over a 24 hr-period. Rinse afterwards with fresh water.

Rincer les tuyaux et réservoirs avec un désinfectant plusieurs fois sur une période de 24 heures. Rincer par la suite à l'eau claire.

======

Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique gives :

Domaine(s) : industrie minière
flush, to

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
wash, to
clean out, to débourber v.

Déf. :
Opérer un débourbage.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Merci. Veuillez m'excuser d'avoir tardé à donner une note.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Purger completement la tuyautriezaphod
4[rincez / débourbez] les [lignes / tuyaux] [à fond / à grande eau]
Steven Geller
4laver les lignes complètement
ALI DJEBLI
5 -1vidanger ou "saigner"xxx3005andre
4bien rincer/rincer à fond les flexiblesGuereau
4 -1Vidanger soigneusement les lignes
Nicole Levesque


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laver les lignes complètement


Explanation:
ex: netoyer a l'eau...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vidanger ou "saigner"


Explanation:
de facon a les rendre absentes de "poches d'air", lesquelles diminueront inevitablement le mecanisme normal.

xxx3005andre
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: "vidanger" means "drain" and "saigner" means "bleed". Here they really mean "flush"
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vidanger soigneusement les lignes


Explanation:
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 15:46:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rincer soigneusement les lignes (following Steven\'s clever comment)

Nicole Levesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: "vidanger" means "drain", i.e. you open the plug and let the oil drain out. Here they really mean "flush"
2 hrs
  -> See above ;-|

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[rincez / débourbez] les [lignes / tuyaux] [à fond / à grande eau]


Explanation:
Termium gives...

Anglais :Aérotechnique et maintenance

hydraulic flush kit s CORRECT

OBS - the hydraulic flush kit is used to flush the following: (a) Wing flap system (b) Hydraulic system fluid cooler (c) Brake system (d) Landing gear system (e) Pressure and return plumbing tubing and hoses. s

Français :Aérotechnique et maintenance

matériel de rinçage hydraulique

======

Here are some examples...

[PDF] [SHELL CANADA]
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... dérivation. S'il n'y en a pas, enlevez le filtre après le rinçage. RINCEZ le
système de refroidissement avec de l'eau du robinet et VIDANGEZ complètement ...
www.shell.ca/code/products/commercial/lubricants/tips/tips-... 5-14_f.pdf

[PDF] [SHELL CANADA]
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... or top up, dilute 60:40 with DI water or good quality tap water. FLUSH AND
DRAIN cooling system completely including overflow tank and lower portions of ...
www.shell.ca/code/products/commercial/lubricants/tips/tips-... 5-14.pdf

Flush the lines and tanks with a disinfectant several times over a 24 hr-period. Rinse afterwards with fresh water.

Rincer les tuyaux et réservoirs avec un désinfectant plusieurs fois sur une période de 24 heures. Rincer par la suite à l'eau claire.

======

Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique gives :

Domaine(s) : industrie minière
flush, to

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
wash, to
clean out, to débourber v.

Déf. :
Opérer un débourbage.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Merci. Veuillez m'excuser d'avoir tardé à donner une note.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Purger completement la tuyautrie


Explanation:
Purger is the comon term

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bien rincer/rincer à fond les flexibles


Explanation:
I take that the lines are hydraulic lines -> flexibles hydrauliques.

Ref: own experience.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4