KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Reduction brake

French translation: Freinage par reduction de (rapports de) vitesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reduction brake
French translation:Freinage par reduction de (rapports de) vitesses
Entered by: zaphod

02:12 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: Reduction brake
Se rapporte à l'embrayage.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Freinage par reduction de (rapports de) vitesses
Explanation:
Gearing down in other words
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Merci. Excusez-moi d'avoir tardé à répondre.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5C'est exactement la meme reponse.xxx3005andre
4frein de réducteur
Didier Fourcot
4réducteur frein
GILOU
4Freinage par reduction de (rapports de) vitesseszaphod


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C'est exactement la meme reponse.


Explanation:
Au lieu d'appliquer les freins, vous utilisez le macanisme de la boite a vitesse, passant de la 5ie, a la 3ie et ainsi de suite.


xxx3005andre
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réducteur frein


Explanation:
voir http://www.psp-mib.com/trampress.html

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1755

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freinage par reduction de (rapports de) vitesses


Explanation:
Gearing down in other words

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Merci. Excusez-moi d'avoir tardé à répondre.

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frein de réducteur


Explanation:
IF (please check) this is an automatic gearbox with a planetary gear arrangement OR a transfer gearbox on a 4x4 vehicule, then the "brake" is a band brake (actionned by a hydraulic valve) that prevents the one part of the planetary gear from rotating, thus resulting in a reduction.
The planteray gear is then a "réducteur" and the brake is a "frein"



    Reference: http://lcp.damesme.cnrs.fr/terminalf/boite_vitesse/boite_vit...
Didier Fourcot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225