KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

automative assembly

French translation: montage automobile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:automative assembly
French translation:montage automobile
Entered by: Shooting

19:00 Nov 19, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Cars/trucks
English term or phrase: automative assembly
Automative assembly

No more context. Thanks.
Fabrice Brunon
France
montage (de vehicules) automobile(s)
Explanation:
Hydrostatic transmissions drive automotive assembly lines ... Utilisation de transmissions hydrostatiques sur des chaînes de montage d'automobiles. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8395705

an engine assembly line : une chaîne de montage de moteurs. - an auto-assembly line : une chaîne de montage automobile. - a sequential line : une chaîne en ...
www.english-for-techies.net/technical vocabulary/voc_produc...
Selected response from:

Shooting
Mauritius
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2montage (de vehicules) automobile(s)
Shooting
4montage d'automobiles
Merline


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
montage (de vehicules) automobile(s)


Explanation:
Hydrostatic transmissions drive automotive assembly lines ... Utilisation de transmissions hydrostatiques sur des chaînes de montage d'automobiles. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8395705

an engine assembly line : une chaîne de montage de moteurs. - an auto-assembly line : une chaîne de montage automobile. - a sequential line : une chaîne en ...
www.english-for-techies.net/technical vocabulary/voc_produc...

Shooting
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr
  -> merci Hebat

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté: montage automobile, oui!
3 hrs
  -> merci Marie-Josée

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montage d'automobiles


Explanation:
"automOtive"

Automotive assembly line : Chaîne de montage d'automobiles


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8395705
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shooting: C'est ce que je viens de proposer...
4 mins
  -> oui mais vous savez, ça arrive que deux personnes répondent en même temps!