KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

structural attachment concept

French translation: structure de fixation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attachment structure
French translation:structure de fixation
Entered by: Louis Sanguinetti

23:47 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: structural attachment concept
"...development of structural attachment concept."

Il s'agit du développement d'un prototype automobile (concept car).
Louis Sanguinetti
concept structural d'appui
Explanation:
None.
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
I went finally for "structure de fixation" but you showed me the way.
Louis
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1développement d'une game de pieces détachées
Thierry LOTTE
4Concept d'accouplement structurel
GILOU
4concept structural d'appui
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
développement d'une game de pieces détachées


Explanation:
or " développement d'un concept structuré en ce qui concernes les pieces détachées"

The second translation is more "marketing" but the first one is more understandable...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 00:47:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls read \"gamme\" and \"Concerne\"


    frenc native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: gamme, concerne...french
16 mins
  -> Merci Ohlala

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concept structural d'appui


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.
I went finally for "structure de fixation" but you showed me the way.
Louis

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concept d'accouplement structurel


Explanation:
Accouplement : Dispositif servant à réunir deux arbres de même axe et à transmettre un couple de l'un à l'autre. Habituellement un tel dispositif tolère un petit désalignement et assure parfois une flexibilité en torsion. (Automobile)

http://www.hutchinson.fr/htdocs/caoutcho/dpts_f/fdep.asp?idm...

http://fr.encyclopedia.yahoo.com/tdm/tdm_f_1579.html








GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1755