KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

roll top

French translation: abattant coulisssant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll top
French translation:abattant coulisssant
Entered by: France Mercier

20:38 Sep 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: roll top
The vehicles have a new roll top in the centre console that gives the front a sleeker, more premium look and feel.
France Mercier
Canada
abattant coulisssant
Explanation:
roll-top desk, c'est ce qu'on appelle bureau cylindre, avec cet abattant coulissant... Je ne trouve pas de meilleur terme. Mais il me semble que c'est un abattant qui vient masquer les equipements (radio, etc.) ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-13 05:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, j'ai trouvé... Façade coulissante.
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cylindreNathalie Tomaz
2 +1abattant coulisssant
bohy
3formes curvilignes
A Boukheit
3formes arrondies/formes cylindriquesed- Traduction


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cylindre


Explanation:
"

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formes curvilignes


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formes arrondies/formes cylindriques


Explanation:
"roll top" se rapporte à du mobilier ayant la forme d'un cylindre


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
ed- Traduction
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abattant coulisssant


Explanation:
roll-top desk, c'est ce qu'on appelle bureau cylindre, avec cet abattant coulissant... Je ne trouve pas de meilleur terme. Mais il me semble que c'est un abattant qui vient masquer les equipements (radio, etc.) ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-13 05:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, j'ai trouvé... Façade coulissante.

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric MARRET: Façade coulissante me paraît bien
4 hrs