KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hoodstop

French translation: butée de capot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hoodstop
French translation:butée de capot
Entered by: ALAIN COTE

02:00 Jun 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: hoodstop
• Locate 95” piece of adhesive backed hook material (D). Cut 95” piece so that there is 1 piece that is 36” and 2 pieces measuring 28”. Peel and stick 36 inch long piece of adhesive backed hook material to top front edge of trailer body between hood stops. Hook material should butt up against outside edge of rubber seal. Adhesive backed hook material may have to be notched or cut into smaller pieces to accommodate curve of trailer body. Peel and stick 28 inch long pieces of adhesive backed hood material (D) to top side edges of trailer body (Figure 3).
J-Gabriel
Canada
butée de capot
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Allez voir le site suivant :
http://www.danchuk.com/hood.stop.bolts.html
Puis regardez "hood bumper" dans Termium.
Bonne chance!
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2butée de capote
Didier Fourcot
3butée de capotALAIN COTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
butée de capot


Explanation:
Suggestion.
Allez voir le site suivant :
http://www.danchuk.com/hood.stop.bolts.html
Puis regardez "hood bumper" dans Termium.
Bonne chance!

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
butée de capote


Explanation:
C'est un terme où il faudrait savoir si c'est de l'américain ou de l'anglais britannique:
hood = capot en américain (bonnet en anglais)
hood = capote en anglais (soft top en américain)
donc sur une jaguar, hood désigne la capote et sur une corvette c'est le capot
Le texte semble désigner une remorque (trailer) qui comporte rarement un capot moteur, mais plus souvent une bâche ou capote, d'où l'idée


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alors si c\'est de l\'américain les \"hood stops\" ne servent sans doute pas à fixer un \"hood\", les attaches de capot en caoutchouc sont utilisées pour un certain nombre d\'autres usages
En compétition comme verrouillage supplémentaire des ouvrants:
http://www.teamtrevois.org/equpements.htm
La remorque pourrait aussi avoir un capot, comme les Erdé ci-dessous, mais je l\'appellerais plus \"cover\" que \"hood\":
http://www.erde.tm.fr/remorques/accessoirerde.html
Les attaches-capot peuvent donc servir à solidariser les côtés de la remorque, à maintenir le capot ou à fixer un accessoire?

Didier Fourcot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs