KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Protectant

French translation: additif protecteur pour liquide de transmission automatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Protectant
French translation:additif protecteur pour liquide de transmission automatique
Entered by: FX Fraipont

17:31 Jan 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Protectant
Automatic Transmission Fluid Protectant
ATF Protectant

Protecteur d'huile à transmission automatique ?
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
additif protecteur pour liquide de transmission automatique
Explanation:
"Synergol TMs is the first non-active, low-phosphorous-based, surface molecule. Which, when added to existing ATF's, drastically reduces wear on parts and metal surfaces. It makes all ATF's work at their optimum, improving the surface layer's performance in all components, which is why it will work in all ATF applications. In fact, Synergol's lubricant performance will extend far beyond normal fluid life. Since Synergol is not consumed its effectiveness increases over time, providing continuous protection to all internal parts of the transmission."
http://www.dieselfiltersonline.com/63010-Lubegard-Platinum-U...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci FX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2huile protectrice
Douchka Lecot
4 +1additif protecteur pour liquide de transmission automatique
FX Fraipont
3 -1liquide préventif pour transmissions automatiques
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
protectant
liquide préventif pour transmissions automatiques


Explanation:
ou: produit préventif pour ..............

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: A transmission fluid protectant treats the transmission fluid. Protectant is an adjective modifying "fluid" not transmission.
57 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protectant
huile protectrice


Explanation:
Dans ce cas "protectant" devient adjectif en français

Douchka Lecot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
17 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
35 mins

neutral  Expialidocious: But isn't the fluid what's being protected, and not what's doing the protecting?
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protectant
additif protecteur pour liquide de transmission automatique


Explanation:
"Synergol TMs is the first non-active, low-phosphorous-based, surface molecule. Which, when added to existing ATF's, drastically reduces wear on parts and metal surfaces. It makes all ATF's work at their optimum, improving the surface layer's performance in all components, which is why it will work in all ATF applications. In fact, Synergol's lubricant performance will extend far beyond normal fluid life. Since Synergol is not consumed its effectiveness increases over time, providing continuous protection to all internal parts of the transmission."
http://www.dieselfiltersonline.com/63010-Lubegard-Platinum-U...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1456
Grading comment
Merci FX

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Je préfère cette solution.
41 mins
  -> merci