KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

range gearbox

French translation: doubleur de gammes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:range gearbox
French translation:doubleur de gammes
Entered by: Proelec

14:31 Jan 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: range gearbox
17. When the range gearbox is combined with the main gearbox, twelve forward gears and four reverse gears are created.
kerbager
Canada
doubleur de gammes
Explanation:
Sans autre contexte, je crois que la suggestion de FX Fraipont est en fait un cas particulier.
On rencontre aussi des "tripleurs" ...
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doubleur de gammesProelec
4groupe relais
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groupe relais


Explanation:
"Je connais 16 vitesses (avec doubleur de gamme et groupe relais placés de part et d'autre de la boîte centrale à crabots à 4 rapports +M.A.) ..."
http://www.forum-auto.com/pole-technique/section12/sujet2510...

"... comprenant une boîte de vitesses principale à plusieurs vitesses (HG) et un groupe-relais (BNG). Un passage de vitesses s'effectue avec un changement ..."
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?IA=EP2005/012874&LANGUAG...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1456

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doubleur de gammes


Explanation:
Sans autre contexte, je crois que la suggestion de FX Fraipont est en fait un cas particulier.
On rencontre aussi des "tripleurs" ...

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
merci